There are so many ways to use essential oils these days. Most of them fall into one of these three categories: aromatically (inhaling their aroma), internally (ingesting them), and topically (applying them onto your skin). Allysian EssentialsTM combines the first two.
Why did we decide to go with essential oil roll-ons instead of just providing oils to put into your diffuser?
We wanted to create a product that would do more than benefit your mind through its aromatic compounds. We wanted to take essential oils one step further and make Allysian EssentialsTM a product that would regenerate, hydrate, and restore a youthful glow to your skin. And that’s exactly what we did.
“I have had the opportunity of using Allysian EssentialsTM for the past few months on my face and body. The quality of the product is exceptional, like I am rolling on “liquid gold! And of course the cognitive and mindful benefits are just amazing.”
Where do these skin benefits come from?
Carrier oils. What are those? Carrier oils are "base" oils that help dilute pure essential oils, which in their concentrated form are potentially irritating to the skin and should not be directly applied. Just to be clear, the word “dilution” does not mean that the effectiveness of these oils is reduced. In fact, dilution with carrier oils not only provides the additional benefits of these oils but makes essential oils safe and easier to apply and makes the scent last longer, keeping the essential oils effective.
Which carrier oils did Allysian choose?
Choosing the right carrier oils was the secret to creating an essential oil roll-on that multiple people have described as “liquid gold.” While most essential oils are diluted with cheaper options such as coconut oil, olive oil, sweet almond oil, avocado oil, Allysian chose to go with the highest quality carrier oils with anti-aging and skin care benefits. We chose three oils and because they showed such exceptional results, we decided to include all three of them in each of our Allysian EssentialsTM products. That means you’ll be nourishing your skin no matter which Allysian EssentialsTM fusion you’re applying, whether it be Focus, Bliss, or Calm.
“I applied Allysian EssentialsTM Calm on my face last night. I noticed a significant difference in hydration and texture with my skin this morning. Amazing stuff! I wish I started using it earlier on my face. Thanks so much for the tip!”
“Elixer of Youth” Marula Oil
Marula oil is also known as “Africa’s Beauty Secret” and “Luxury Oil.” It is a fragrant oil with a nutty aroma that is extracted from the fruit of Sclerocarya birrea, a tree native to southern regions of Africa. Southern African women have used it to nourish their skin for centuries and it has been known for its moisturizing properties across several generations.
Today, Marula oil is widely used for its protective effects on skin. Rich in antioxidants (including vitamin C, vitamin E, flavonoids, and catechins), Marula oil helps resist damaging effects of the environment, restoring a youthful, radiant glow. Largely composed of fatty acids (including essential linoleic acid), Marula oil protects against dry, cracking skin and helps keep it smooth and hydrated.
“For the past month I have been in Florida with humidity and daily perspiration. I was worried about dehydration and my face breaking out so I started rolling Allysian EssentialsTM Calm on my face and neck every night. Not only did I sleep so well, but my face has not broken out at all, and my skin feels so amazing and smooth! I have also been using the oils on my elbows and the backs of my heels before going to bed. The marula oil has so many benefits and I feel like I am rolling on “liquid gold!”
Rosehip oil is a sophisticated oil with a subtle woody scent, extracted from the seeds of rose bushes. It is known to contain 20-40% more vitamin C than citrus fruits. In fact, Rosehips were used as a vitamin C source during World War II’s citrus fruit shortage! The powerful benefits of Rosehip date back to the ancient Egyptians, who used Rosehip for skin and hair treatments.
Today, Rosehip oil is praised for its rejuvenating skin benefits, which comes as no surprise given its composition. Powerful antioxidant compounds (including carotenoids, polyphenols, and Vitamin C) in Rosehip oil promote skin cell regeneration and anti-aging effects while reducing signs of photo-aging!
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba), is a golden oil extracted from the seed of Simmondsia chinensis, a woody desert shrub native to dry regions of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is said that Native American tribes used jojoba to help with several ailments, including sunburn, chaffed skin, hair loss, and wounds. In fact, it was claimed to be a magical remedy for cuts, scratches, and open sores.
Today, Jojoba oil continues its legacy and is widely used as a natural skin moisturizer. Its chemical composition allows it to resist moisture loss, which may explain why controlled clinical studies have linked components of Jojoba oil to improved moisturization in those with dry skin. Jojoba oil is non-greasy and is similar to the skin’s natural oils, allowing for easy absorption.
Elevates you on the Inside, Makes you Beautiful on the Outside
If your mind is in need of extra focus, bliss, or calm, and your skin in need of healing and hydration, look no further than Allysian EssentialsTM roll-ons: 100% natural, premium essential oil blends that are free of synthetic chemicals, additives, and preservatives!
Apply liberally anywhere your skin is thirsty for nourishment and where your nose can freely inhale the powerful aromatic compounds. Massage into your skin for maximum benefit and from there on out, sit back, relax, and simply enjoy the benefits.
- Komane, B., Vermaak, I., Summers, B., & Viljoen, A. (2015). Safety and efficacy of Sclerocarya birrea (A.Rich.) Hochst (Marula) oil: a clinical perspective. J Ethnopharmacol, 24(176), 327-335.
- Lall, N., & Kishore, N. (2014). Are plants used for skin care in South Africa fully explored? J Ethnopharmacol, 153(1), 61-84.
- McCusker, M.M., & Grant-Kels, J.M. (2010). Healing fats of the skin: the structural and immunologic roles of the omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Clin Dermatol, 28(4), 440-451.
- Ogbobe, O. (1992). Physico-chemical composition and characterisation of the seed and seed oil of Sclerocarya birrea. Plant Foods Hum Nutr, 42(3), 201-206.
- The uses and properties of marula oil.
- Vermaak, I., Kamatou, G.P.P., Komane-Mofokeng, B., Viljoen, A.M., & Beckett, K. (2011). African seed oils of commercial importance - cosmetic applications. South African Journal of Botany, 77(4), 920-933.
- da Silva, C.E., Vandenabeele, P., Edwards, H.G., & de Oliveira, L.F. (2008). NIR-FT-Raman spectroscopic analytical characterization of the fruits, seeds, and phytotherapeutic oils from rosehips. Anal Bioanal Chem, 392(7), 1489-1496.
- Contri, R.V., Kulkamp-Guerreiro, I.C., da Silva, S.J., Frank, L.A., Pohlmann, A.R., & Guterres, S. S. (2016). Nanoencapsulation of rose-hip oil prevents oil oxidation and allows obtainment of gel and film topical formulations. AAPS PharmSciTech, 17(4), 863-871.
- Meier, L., Stange, R., Michalsen, A., & Uehleke, B. (2012). Clay jojoba oil facial mask for lesioned skin and mild acne-results of a prospective, observational pilot study. Forsch Kimplementmed, 19(2), 75-79.
- Meyer, J., Marshall, B., Gacula, M., & Rheins, L. (2008). Evaluation of additive effects of hydrolyzed jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) esters and glycerol: a preliminary study. J Cosmet Dermatol, 7(4), 268-274.
- Oliphant, T.N., Gilmore, D., & Harper, R. (2009). Beneficial effects of incorporating hydrolyzed jojoba esters into skin care products. For the Society of Cosmetic Chemists 2009 Technology Showcase.
- Wisniak, J. (1987). The chemistry and technology of jojoba oil. Champagne, IL: American Oil Chemists' Society Press.
- Centerchem. Jojoba oil.